English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Votyak Language Facts and Information

Information About Votyak Language

Votyak language topics and discussion
Votyak speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Uralic
Branch: Finnic
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Udmurtia, 1,000 km. northeast of Moscow, bounded by the Kama and Cheptsa rivers, near the Ural Mts. Izhyevsk (Ischewsk) is the capital. Also spoken in Kazakhstan.
Countries Where Spoken: 550,000 mother tongue speakers (77%) out of an ethnic population of 750,000 in the former USSR (1989 census). Population total both countries 566,000.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 550,000
Speakers Total: 566,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Votyak at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Votyak at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Votyak: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Votyak: 0
  
Three Letter Code: UDM
Alternative Names: VOTIAK, UDMURT
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in Russian. The Besermyan are Udmurt-speaking Tatar. Agriculturalists. Christian, traditional religion, secular. Bible portions 1847-1995.
 

Votyak Facts  
Votyak Books
 
Votyak Facts  
Votyak Phrasebooks 
 
Votyak Facts  
Votyak DVD"s
Votyak Facts  
Votyak Videos
 

Votyak Facts Votyak FactsSearch Phrasebase