English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Wa Language Facts and Information

Information About Wa Language

Wa language topics and discussion
Wa speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Austro-Asiatic
Branch: Mon-Khmer
Continent: Asia
Country: Myanmar
 
Region: Shan State, upper Salween River area. Kentung Wa are in or around Kentung City in southern Wa area. Also spoken in China.
Countries Where Spoken: 558,000 in Myanmar (1993 Johnstone). Population total all countries: 838,000.
Countries Where Official: Myanmar
   
Native Speakers: 558,000
Speakers Total: 838,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Wa at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Wa at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Wa: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Wa: 0
  
Three Letter Code: WBM
Alternative Names: K"AWA, KAWA, VA, WA PWI, WAKUT, VO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Related to Lawa and Parauk in Thailand and China. Kentung Wa is more closely related to Lawa than are the northern dialects. En and Son are very different from each other. Son, En, and La may be separate languages. "Kawa" may refer to Blang. An official nationality in China. "Wa pwi" means "Wa people." Investigation needed: intelligibility with Lawa, Parauk, Son, En, La. SVO. Defoliated into scrub forest. Mountain slope, plateau. Swidden agriculturalists. 1,000 to 2,000 meters. Traditional religion, Christian, Buddhist.
 

Wa Facts  
Wa Books
 
Wa Facts  
Wa Phrasebooks 
 
Wa Facts  
Wa DVD"s
Wa Facts  
Wa Videos
 

Wa Facts Wa FactsSearch Phrasebase