English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Wolof Language Facts and Information

Information About Wolof Language

Wolof language topics and discussion
Wolof speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: West Atlantic
Continent: Africa
Country: Senegal
 
Region: SENEGAL: Western and central, left bank of Senegal River to Cape Vert. May also be in Mali. Also spoken in France, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Mali, Mauritania. GAMBIAN: Western Division, south bank of the Gambia River and central. Wolof on the north bank speak Wolof of Senegal.
Countries Where Spoken: SENEGAL: 3,170,200 in Senegal (1998). Population total all countries 3,215,000 or more first language speakers (1998); 7,000,000 including second language speakers (1999 WA). Mauritania. GAMBIAN: 146,650 (1998).
Countries Where Official: Senegal, Gambia
   
Native Speakers: 3,170,200
Speakers Total: 3,215,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Wolof at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Wolof at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Wolof: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Wolof: 0
  
Three Letter Code: WOL
Alternative Names: OUOLOF, YALLOF, WALAF, VOLOF, WARO-WARO
Dialects:
 
Summary: SENEGAL: Different from Wolof of Gambia. Bilingualism in French, Arabic. The main African language of Senegal. Predominantly urban. "Wolof" is their name for themselves. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: 10%. Literacy rate in second language: 30%. Radio programs. Muslim. NT 1988. GAMBIAN: Wolof of Senegal not intelligible with that of Gambia. Tropical forest. Riverine. Fishermen, peasant agriculturalists. 46 meters. Muslim. Bible portions 1882-1967.
 

Wolof Facts  
Wolof Books
 
Wolof Facts  
Wolof Phrasebooks 
 
Wolof Facts  
Wolof DVD"s
Wolof Facts  
Wolof Videos
 

Wolof Facts Wolof FactsSearch Phrasebase