English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Xiang Language Facts and Information

Information About Xiang Language

Xiang language topics and discussion
Xiang speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Sinitic
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: Hunan Province, over 20 counties in Sichuan, and parts of Guangxi and Guangdong provinces.
Countries Where Spoken: 36,015,000 3.5% of the population (1984).
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 36,015,000
Speakers Total: 36,015,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Xiang at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Xiang at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Xiang: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Xiang: 0
  
Three Letter Code: HSN
Alternative Names: HUNAN, HUNANESE, XIANG, HSIANG
Dialects:
 
Summary: Linguistically between Mandarin and Wu Chinese and marginally intelligible with them. Sufficiently bilingual in Standard Chinese to use that literature. Xiang has no written form apart from Standard Chinese.
 

Xiang Facts  
Xiang Books
 
Xiang Facts  
Xiang Phrasebooks 
 
Xiang Facts  
Xiang DVD"s
Xiang Facts  
Xiang Videos
 

Xiang Facts Xiang FactsSearch Phrasebase