English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Yao Language Facts and Information

Information About Yao Language

Yao language topics and discussion
Yao speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tiberan
Branch: South
Continent: Africa
Country: Malawi
 
Region: Around the southeastern tip of Lake Malawi, bordering Mozambique. Also possibly in Zimbabwe. Also spoken in Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,003,000 in Malawi (1993 Johnstone). Population total all countries 1,597,000. Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia.
Countries Where Official: Malawi
   
Native Speakers: 1,597,000
Speakers Total: 1,597,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Yao at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Yao at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Yao: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Yao: 0
  
Three Letter Code: YAO
Alternative Names: CHIYAO, ACHAWA, ADSAWA, ADSOA, AJAWA, AYAWA, AYO, AYAO, DJAO, HAIAO, HIAO, HYAO, JAO, VEIAO, WAJAO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Literacy rate in first language: 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 60% Chewa, 30% Arabic. Yao in Tanzania use a different orthography than Malawi. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion. Bible 1920.
 

Yao Facts  
Yao Books
 
Yao Facts  
Yao Phrasebooks 
 
Yao Facts  
Yao DVD"s
Yao Facts  
Yao Videos
 

Yao Facts Yao FactsSearch Phrasebase