English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Yoruba Language Facts and Information

Information About Yoruba Language

Yoruba language topics and discussion
Yoruba speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Kwa
Continent: Africa
Country: Nigeria
 
Region: Most of Oyo, Ogun, Ondo Osun, Kwara, and Lagos states; and western LGAs of Kogi State. Also spoken in Benin, Togo, United Kingdom, USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 18,850,000 in Nigeria (1993 Johnstone). Population total all countries 20,000,000 (1991 UBS). Including second language speakers: 22,000,000 (1999 WA). Benin.
Countries Where Official: Nigeria
   
Native Speakers: 20,000,000
Speakers Total: 20,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Yoruba at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Yoruba at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Yoruba: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Yoruba: 0
  
Three Letter Code: YOR
Alternative Names: YOOBA, YARIBA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Official language. Grammar. SVO. Literacy rate in second language: 35%. Roman. Newspapers, radio programs, TV. Christian, Muslim, traditional religion. Bible 1884-1966.
 

Yoruba Facts  
Yoruba Books
 
Yoruba Facts  
Yoruba Phrasebooks 
 
Yoruba Facts  
Yoruba DVD"s
Yoruba Facts  
Yoruba Videos
 

Yoruba Facts Yoruba FactsSearch Phrasebase