English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Yue Language Facts and Information

Information About Yue Language

Yue language topics and discussion
Yue speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Senitic
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: Spoken in Guangdong (except for the Hakka speaking areas especially in the northeast, the Min Nan speaking areas of the east, at points along the coast as well as Hainan Island), Macau, and in the southern part of Guangxi. Also possibly in Laos. Also spoken in Australia, Brunei, Canada, Costa Rica, Honduras, Indonesia (Java and Bali), Malaysia (Peninsular), Mauritius, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Panama, Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand, United Kingdom, USA, Viet Nam.
Countries Where Spoken: 52,000,000 in mainland China, 4.5% of the population (1984). Includes 498,000 in Macau. Population total all countries 71,000,000 (1999 WA). Brunei, Costa Rica, Indonesia, Malaysia, panama, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 52,000,000
Speakers Total: 71,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Yue at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Yue at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Yue: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Yue: 0
  
Three Letter Code: YUH
Alternative Names: YUET YUE, GWONG DUNG WAA, CANTONESE, YUE, YUEH, YUEYU, BAIHUA
Dialects:
 
Summary: The Guangzhou variety is considered the standard. Subdialects of Yuehai are Xiangshan, spoken around Zhongshan and Shuhai, and Wanbao around Dongwan City and Bao"an County. Official language. Grammar. SVO; prepositions; genitives, relatives after noun heads; articles, adjectives, numerals before noun heads; word order mainly distinguishes subjects, objectives, indirect objects; passives usually indicated by adding a word in front of the verb; tonal. Outside of mainland China, many Cantonese-specific characters are used in the writing system. TV. Bible 1894-1981.
 

Yue Facts  
Yue Books
 
Yue Facts  
Yue Phrasebooks 
 
Yue Facts  
Yue DVD"s
Yue Facts  
Yue Videos
 

Yue Facts Yue FactsSearch Phrasebase