English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Yukatec Language Facts and Information

Information About Yukatec Language

Yukatec language topics and discussion
Yukatec speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Mayan
Continent: North America
Country: Mexico
 
Region: Campeche, Quintana Roo, Yucatán. Also spoken in Belize.
Countries Where Spoken: 700,000 in Mexico (1990 census). Population total both countries 700,000 (1990). Belize.
Countries Where Official: mexico
   
Native Speakers: 700,000
Speakers Total: 700,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Yucatan at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Yucatan at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Yucatan: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Yucatan: 0
  
Three Letter Code: YUA
Alternative Names: PENINSULAR MAYA
Dialects:
 
Summary: SVO. Bible 1992.
 

Yukatec Facts  
Yukatec Books
 
Yukatec Facts  
Yukatec Phrasebooks 
 
Yukatec Facts  
Yukatec DVD"s
Yukatec Facts  
Yukatec Videos
 

Yukatec Facts Yukatec FactsSearch Phrasebase