English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Zande Language Facts and Information

Information About Zande Language

Zande language topics and discussion
Zande speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Eastern
Continent: Africa
Country: Democratic Republic of Congo
 
Region: Far north of Orientale Province, Bas-Uele District. Also spoken in CAR, Sudan.
Countries Where Spoken: 730,000 in DRC. Population total all countries 1,142,000. Central African Republic, Sudan.
Countries Where Official: Democratic Republic of Congo
   
Native Speakers: 1,142,000
Speakers Total: 1,142,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Zande at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Zande at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Zande: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Zande: 0
  
Three Letter Code: ZAN
Alternative Names: PAZANDE, ZANDI, AZANDE, SANDE, ASANDE, BADJANDE, BAZENDA
Dialects:
 
Summary: SVO, VSO. Traditional religion, Christian. Bible 1978.
 

Zande Facts  
Zande Books
 
Zande Facts  
Zande Phrasebooks 
 
Zande Facts  
Zande DVD"s
Zande Facts  
Zande Videos
 

Zande Facts Zande FactsSearch Phrasebase