English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Zulu Language Facts and Information

Information About Zulu Language

Zulu language topics and discussion
Zulu speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Nigr-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: South Africa
 
Region: Zululand and northern Natal. Also spoken in Botswana, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Swaziland.
Countries Where Spoken: 8,778,000 in South Africa (1995), 22.4% of the population (1995 The Economist). Population total all countries 9,142,000. Malawi, Mozambique, Swaziland.
Countries Where Official: South Africa
   
Native Speakers: 9,142,000
Speakers Total: 9,142,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Zulu at a native level: 85
Phrasebase members who speak Zulu at a conversational level: 85
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Zulu: 253
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Zulu: 1,497
  
Three Letter Code: Zuu
Alternative Names: ISIZULU, ZUNDA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Close to Swazi and Xhosa. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. Literacy rate in second language: 70%. Newspapers, radio programs. Christian, traditional religion. Bible 1883-1959.
 

Zulu Facts  
Zulu Books
 
Zulu Facts  
Zulu Phrasebooks 
 
Zulu Facts  
Zulu DVD"s
Zulu Facts  
Zulu Videos
 

Zulu Facts Zulu FactsSearch Phrasebase